Tarima de madera > Tamarindo

Tamarindo
 

Secciones

 

Tarima

 

Perfil tarima de madera

Decking

 

Decking piscinasDecking piscinasDecking piscinasDecking piscinas

Cladding

 

Cladding

 

Precio: Entre 35,00 - 40,00 euros/m² (+ IVA).

Cantidad: Precio medio para 100 m².

Calidad: Estandar / Buena / Superior.

Secciones disponibles: 120 x 22, 100 x 22 y 90 x 22.

Ficha técnica

 

Common Name(s): Tamarind, Spalted Tamarind

Scientific Name: Tamarindus indica

Distribution: Native to tropical Africa; widely planted throughout tropical regions worldwide

Tree Size: 50-80 ft (15-24 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 53 lbs/ft³ (850 kg/m³)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .68, .85

Janka Hardness: 2,690 lbf (11,970 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 16,090 lbf/in² (111.0 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,918,000 lbf/in² (13.22 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 8,640 lbf/in² (59.6 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: ~3%, Tangential: ~7%, Volumetric: ~11%

Color/Appearance

Heartwood is a deep reddish brown, sometimes with a purplish hue—heartwood portions of Tamarind tend to be narrow and are usually only present in older and larger trees. The pale yellow sapwood is very wide and sharply demarcated from the heartwood. Spalting and other discoloration are very common in the sapwood, and the majority of the Tamarind available in the United States is spalted sapwood.

Grain/Texture

Grain is wavy and interlocked with a medium uniform texture.

Endgrain

Diffuse-porous; medium pores in no specific arrangement; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; heartwood mineral/gum deposits occasionally present; growth rings distinct; rays faintly visible without lens; parenchyma vasicentric, aliform (lozenge), confluent, and banded (thin marginal bands).

Rot Resistance

Heartwood is reported to be durable to very durable regarding decay resistance, and also resistant to insect attack. Sapwood is non-durable and prone to insect and fungal attack, as well as spalting.

Workability

Because of its density and interlocked grain, Tamarind is generally considered difficult to work. Heartwood also has a pronounced blunting effect on cutting edges. Turns, glues, and finishes well—the heartwood is able to take a high natural polish.

Odor

No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity

Unspecified reports of toxicity have been reported for this wood species. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability

Even though older trees can attain large trunk diameters, wide boards are rare as the trunks tend to become hollow in the center. The deep reddish brown heartwood is almost never imported to the United States—the sapwood is sold much more commonly under the label “Spalted Tamarind.” Expect prices to be high for an imported tropical hardwood.

Sustainability

This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses

Furniture, carvings, turned objects, and other small specialty wood items.

Comments

Tamarind trees are best known for their fruit, not wood. Tamarind trees are widely planted throughout the tropics both for their fruit, and also as an ornamental.

How it's made

 

Cómo se fabrica una tarima de madera

Cómo se coloca una tarima de madera.

 

Solicitud de presupuesto

Datos enviados correctamente.
Esta web utiliza cookies para mejorar la experiencia del usuario. Si continua navegando consideramos que acepta el uso de cookies. OK Más información